Advantage Financial Services Privacy Policy

We may use your personal data for:

  • Quotations;
  • Policy administration;
  • Claims processing; and
  • Renewals.

Apart from ourselves, insurance intermediaries, the insurer and reinsurers may have access to your personal data.

 

1. Data we may collect about you (your personal data)

In order for us to provide insurance quotes, insurance policies, and/or deal with any claims or complaints, we need to collect and process personal data about you. The types of personal data that are processed may include:

  • Individual details;
  • Identification details;
  • Financial information; and
  • Risk details

 

2. Where we might collect your personal data from

We might collect your personal data from various sources, including:

  • you;
  • other insurance market participants;
  • open sources such as Companies House; or
  • in the event of a claim, third parties related to the claim, loss adjustors, and claims handlers, depending on the particular circumstances.

 

3. Identities of data controllers and data protection contacts

The insurance lifecycle involves the sharing of your personal data between insurance market participants, some of which you will not have direct contact with. In addition, your personal data may not have been collected directly by an insurance market participant.

We can advise you on the identities of other insurance market participants that we have passed your personal data to.

 

4. The purposes, categories, legal grounds and recipients of our processing of your personal data

We set out below the purposes insurance market participants might use your personal data for.

  • Quotations;
  • Policy administration;
  • Claims processing; and
  • Renewals.

Please note, we may also disclose personal data for those purposes to our service providers, contractors, agents and group companies that perform activities on our behalf.

 

5. Consent

In order to provide insurance cover and deal with insurance claims in certain circumstances insurance market participants may need to process personal data.

Your consent to this processing will be necessary to achieve this.

You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent this will impact our ability to provide insurance or pay claims.

 

6. Retention of your personal data

We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected. In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under this insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

 

7. Your rights and contact details of the ICO

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal data, you should first contact us.

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal data/special category of data;
  • provide you with a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us;
  • update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold;
  • delete any special category of data/personal data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;
  • object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your personal data whilst a complaint is being investigated. 
In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict the above rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).

You may seek to exercise these rights at anytime by sending a request by email to: afs@advantagetravelcentres.com or writing to: The Data Protection Officer, Advantage Financial Services Ltd, 21 Provost St, London, N1 7QU.

 

8. Your right to complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think that we have breached the GDPR, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Please see below for contact details of the ICO.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

OK
Use of Cookies
This site uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies.
You can find out more and turn cookies off by reading our privacy policy.
close